Dairy Cattle, Dept. 02

Dairy Cattle


Enter Online


General Rules

Please read the State Department of Agriculture rules, IAFE rules and the Durham Agricultural Fair Association General Rules for Livestock Exhibitors before entering.

2017 Entry Instructions

ENTRY IS A COMBINATION OF ONLINE AND MAIL-IN. To be an Exhibitor, you must:

  1. Enter online by clicking on the Online Entry link, follow the instructions and print the COMPLETED online entry form.
  2. Mail the following items postmarked after July 31 and before September 15 to Durham Fair Association, Attn. Livestock Entries, P.O. Box 225, Durham, CT 06422:
    • Printed online entry form.
    • Additional Entry Form printed and filled out.
    • Health certificates for each animal entered.
    • All applicable fees.
  3. Entries must arrive Thursday, the first day of the Fair, between 10 AM and 9 PM (prefer to be in before Fair opens at 4 PM).

If you would rather use the offline entry form, please contact the Department Superintendent.


TABLE OF CATEGORIES

Class Code & Name $ Prize Amount
Showmanship Classes: Fri. 4 PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5-10
Champion Showperson Trophy—Rosette
A 11 years and under 25 20 15 10 8
B 12 – 15 years 25 20 15 10 8
C 16 – 19 years 25 20 15 10 8
D Over 19 (animal & exhibitor must be part of the same farming unit; ribbons, no trophy) 25 20 15 10 8
Open Show & Junior Show: Sat. 8:30 AM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
Juniors must enter showmanship classes to be eligible for Junior Show.
Standard Classification for County Fairs as recommended by the Purebred Dairy Cattle Association.
Females
01
01J
Spring Heifer Calf: Born 3/1 this year & over 4 mos. of age 60
28
50
24
40
20
33
16
25
10
02
02J
Winter Heifer Calf: Born 12/1 last year – 2/28 this year 63
28
55
24
45
20
38
16
30
10
03
03J
Fall Heifer Calf: Born 9/1 – 11/30 last year 63
28
55
24
45
20
38
16
30
10
04
04J
Summer Yearling Heifer: Born 6/1 – 8/31 last year 68
28
58
24
50
20
40
16
33
10
05
05J
Spring Yearling Heifer: Born 3/1 – 5/31 last year 68
28
58
24
50
20
40
16
33
10
06
06J
Winter Yearling Heifer: Born 12/1 two years ago – 2/28 last year 70
28
60
24
53
20
45
16
35
10
07
07J
Fall Yearling Heifer: Born 9/1 – 11/30 two years ago 70
28
60
24
53
20
45
16
35
10
08/08J Junior Champion Female & Reserve Champion Female Rosette
09
09J
2 Year Old Cow: Born 9/1 three years ago – 8/31 two years ago 75
28
65
24
58
20
48
16
40
10
10
10J
3 Year Old Cow: Born 9/1 four years ago – 8/31 three years ago 75
28
65
24
58
20
48
16
40
10
11
11J
4 Year Old Cow: Born 9/1 five years ago – 8/31 four
years ago
75
28
65
24
58
20
48
16
40
10
12
12J
Aged Cow: Born before 9/1 five years ago 75
28
65
24
58
20
48
16
40
10
13
13J
Dry Cow: Any age calved at least once 75
28
65
24
58
20
48
16
40
10
14
14J
Best Udder: Judged from championship class
classes 9 – 12
85
28
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
15/15J Senior Champion Female Rosette
16/16J Reserve Senior Champion Female Rosette
17
17J
Best 3 Females: Consist of 1 owned by exhibitor and all bred by exhibitor 80
28
75
24
65
20
60
16
50
10
18
18J
Dairy Herd: Consist of 3 cows all calved at least once 80
28
75
24
65
20
60
16
50
10
19
19J
Get of Sire: Consist of 3 animals the get of 1 sire 80
28
75
24
65
20
60
16
50
10
20
20J
Produce of Dam: 2 animals—the produce of one cow 80
28
75
24
65
20
60
16
50
10
21
21J
Dam & Daughter pair: 1 cow & female offspring 80
28
75
24
65
20
60
16
50
10
22a22aJ Grand Champion Rosette
22b/22bJ Supreme Champion Female
All breed and reserve champions compete
Trophy/Rosette
23/23J Reserve Supreme Champion Rosette
24/24J Club Herd: Consist of any 5 animals from a recognized 4-H Club—shown by 4 members  

Contacts

  • Linda Zanelli
    Superintendent
    860-345-3253
  • Sue White
    Asst. Superintendent
    860-349-9934
  • Ashley Ivanac
    Asst. Superintendent
    860-345-4943

Committee

  • Garret Birdsey
  • Scott Birdsey
  • Ricky Greenbacker
  • Lois Greenbacker
  • Brittany Hurlburt
  • Bob Hurlburt
  • Kevin Hurlburt
  • Laurie Hurlburt
  • Pam Martin
  • Carol Zanelli
  • Walter Zanelli

Special thank you to our 2015 Dairy Show Sponsors:

  • Ayrshire: Country Companions Veterinary Services
  • Brown Swiss: The Dudley Family, Mark & Janet
  • Guernsey: Meadow View Farm, the White Family
  • Holstein: Walnut Hill Farm, the Mintz Family
  • Jersey: Lauralin Farm, the Zanelli Family
  • Milking Shorthorns: Airline Farm, Becky & Bud McLean
  • Red & Whites: Lakeside Feed, Toni Schiano
  • Supreme Champion: Brock Farm, the Brock Family
  • Showman/Herdsman: Pieper Olson Veterinary Hospital in Memory of Dr. Neil Pieper.