Entry Form Deadlines & Exhibit Delivery Schedule for 2017

Specific Department Entry Instructions are included at the beginning of each Department description. Please read and follow the entry instructions for your exhibit Department.

Unless otherwise noted, all exhibits are to be delivered to the Fairgrounds.

Livestock Exhibits Entry Form Deadline Exhibits Delivery Dates
Beef & Dairy Cattle Postmarked after 7/31 and before 9/10 Thurs. 9/21 10 AM – 9 PM
Goats Postmarked after 7/31 and before 9/1 Thurs. 9/21 10 AM – 9 PM
Swine Postmarked after 7/31 and before 9/1 Thurs. 9/21 1 PM – 9 PM
Poultry Postmarked after 7/31 and before 9/1 Thurs. 9/21 2 PM – 8 PM
Rabbits Postmarked after 7/31 and before 9/1 Thurs. 9/21 2 PM – 7 PM
Sheep Postmarked after 7/31 and before 9/1 Thurs. 9/21 10 AM – 9 PM
Llamas Postmarked after 7/31 and before 9/1 Thurs. 9/21 10 AM – 9 PM
Fiber Tues. 9/12 Sun. 9/17 2 PM – 6 PM
Plant Science Exhibits Entry Form Deadline Exhibits Delivery Dates
Flowers Fri. 9/15 Wed. 9/20 3 PM – 8 PM
Fruits Tues. 9/14 Tues. 9/19 2 PM – 9 PM
Horticulture Wed. 9/13 Wed. 9/20 3 PM – 8 PM
Vegetables Tues. 9/12 Tues. 9/19 2 PM – 9 PM
Vegetables Display & Autumn Yard Display Thurs. 9/7 Tues. 9/19 2 PM – 9 PM
Giant Pumpkins Wed. 9/13 Tues. 9/19 3 PM – 9 PM
Christmas Trees Tues. 9/19 Tues. 9/19 6 PM  – 8 PM
Personal Skills Exhibits Entry Form Deadline Exhibits Delivery Dates
Art Sat. 9/9 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 3 PM
Canning Sat. 9/16 Sat. 9/23 10 AM – 4 PM
Baking Wed. 9/13 Tues. 9/19 12 PM – 8 PM
Crafts & Collections Sat. 9/9 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Needlework Sat. 9/9 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Photography: Divisions 1 – 5 & 7 Mon. 9/11 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Photography: Division 6 & 8 Fri. 9/1 Fri. 9/1 By Mail/Email
Youth Exhibits Entry Form Deadline Exhibits Delivery Dates
Youth Children (Ages 5 – 13)
Youth Crafts & Special Interest: Classes Y70 – Y133b Mon. 9/11 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Youth Photography: Classes Y114 – Y124 Mon. 9/11 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Youth Vegetables & Flowers: Classes Y1 – Y24 Mon. 9/11 Tues. 9/19 12:30 PM – 7 PM
Youth Baking & Canning: Classes Y30–Y63 Mon. 9/11 Tues. 9/19 12:30 PM – 7 PM
Youth Juniors (Ages 14 – 17)
Junior Crafts: Classes J160–J200 Mon. 9/11 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Junior Photography: Classes J201 – J208 Mon. 9/11 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Junior Vegetables & Flowers: Classes J124 – J139 Mon. 9/11 Tues. 9/19 12:30 PM – 7 PM
Junior Baking & Canning: Classes J140 – J159 Mon. 9/11 Tues. 9/19 12:30 PM – 7 PM
Youth, Groups Only All Classes
Group Crafts & Other (See Group Rules) Mon. 9/11 Sat. 9/16 10 AM – 4 PM
Group Baking & Canning (See Group Rules) Mon. 9/11 Tues. 9/19 12:30 PM – 7 PM
Youth, State Baking Contest
State Junior Baking Contest (Ages 7 – 15) Mon. 9/11 Tues. 9/19 12:30 PM – 7 PM

See individual departments for more instructions about picking up exhibits.

Ready to Submit?

Head over to the Exhibitors Information page to submit your exhibit.