2016 Fair Weekend Daily Schedule

ALL-DAY Every Day, September 22 – 25, 2016
Art Department
Solve the mystery! Look for the clues and earn an Art Detective Badge. Visiting Artist Series (see daily schedule).
Cow Palace
Milking Time each day, 4 –6 PM
Farm Museum
Ongoing exhibits and demonstrations of early farm life, continuous blacksmith demonstrations. In addition, 3 times daily, pulley-driven antique farm equipment demonstrations, including corn grinders, hay press, lime crusher, corn chopper, wood saw and lunger engine.
Fiber Department
Spinning and weaving demonstrations, along with touch fibers and an educational area for kids
Llama Barn
Kids Place
Ongoing activities include sand pile, corn crib, bubbles, photo opportunities.
Needlework Department
Sewing demonstrations daily, corner stage.
Redneck Arena
Toilet Seat Horseshoes, Bowling Ball Shot Put and more.
Roaming Acts
Musicians and entertainment acts, any day at any time! Acts include Brown Paper Sax and more.
Youth Building
Various demonstrations, including corn husk doll making. Special talk by children’s author Leslie Bulion and special presentation by shoreline robotics team.
Discovery Center
Ongoing educational exhibits and demonstrations. South end of the Llama Barn.
Rock Hounds
Trout Unlimited
Cedar Island Marina Research Lab
USDA, APHIS
CCSU-CT Geology
UConn Kids in Science
CAES
CT Master Gardeners Program
Monarch Butterflies
Wesleyan Potters, including weaving, metalsmithing
THURSDAY, September 22, 2016
Fair Hours: 4 PM – 10 PM
All Day Gypsy Moths
Discovery Center
All Day Seashells
Discovery Center
All Day Farm Stands in CT
Discovery Center
All Day CRHS All Things Forensic
Discovery Center
5:00 PM Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:30   Paper House productions: youth theater
Center Stage
5:30   The Rising Tide Band
Green Stage
6:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
7:00   Madison School of Rock: Youth/Rock
Center Stage
7:30   Demolition Derby: Motorized Demolition
Motorized Events Area
8:00   Time Clock Madness: Classic Rock
Green Stage
8:00   CRHS: High School Music Dept.
Center Stage
FRIDAY, September 23, 2016
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 10 PM
All Day Gypsy Moths
Discovery Center
All Day Seashells
Discovery Center
All Day Farm Stands in CT
Discovery Center
All Day CRHS All Things Forensic
Discovery Center
All Day Pinchbeck Farm, Roses for Autism
Discovery Center
9:00 AM Beef Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
9:00   Ct State Tractor Pullers Assoc: Tractor Pull
Motorized Events Area
9 AM – 5 PM Llama Shows
Llama Ring outside Llama Barn
10:00   Mini Pedal Tractor Pull
Kids Place
10:00   The Universe of Fair, writing in general, Leslie Bulion
Youth Building
10:35   The Universe of Fair, writing in general, Leslie Bulion
Youth Building
11:00   State Trooper Canine Unit, trained dog demonstration
Discovery Center
11:00   The Kerry Boys: Irish Balladeers
Center Stage
11:00   Games and Contests
Kids Place
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00   Ox Pulls
Animal Pull Ring
11:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
11:00   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Building
11:00   Learn about Boy Scouts
Youth Building
11:00   Corn Husk Doll demo
Youth Building
11:00   Robotics team demo
Youth Building
11:30   The Universe of Fair, writing in general, Leslie Bulion
Youth Building
12:00 PM Critter Show
Kids Place
12:00   Sue Livera, Annellen Moore, Life Cycle of Monarch Butterflies
Discovery Center
12:30   Kara and Zach: Country
Green Stage
12:45   CRHS: High School Music Dept
Center Stage
1 – 9   Wine tasting and Wine Store ($12 admission)
Wine Tent
1:00   Susan Peak (music)
Kids Place
1:00   Phyllis Naples Valenti, Canning
Discovery Center
1:30   Robotics team demo
Youth Dept.
2:00   Games and Contests
Kids Place
2 – 4   Cindy Satton, watercolor tattoo artist (demo)
Art Dept.
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
2:00   Brandy Ciraldo, UConn research, Food & Eating Habits
Discovery Center
2:30   CJ West and the Downtown Train: Country
Center Stage
3:00   Lisa Halverson: Classics
Green Stage
3:00   Mark Evans, Geology of CT
Discovery Center
4:00   Dairy Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
4:00   Trivia Contest
Kids Place
4:00   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Building
4:00   Learn about Boy Scouts
Youth Building
4:15   Engine Room: Classic Rock Cover Favorites
Center Stage
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:00   The Neighborhood Watch Band: Rock
Green Stage
5:00   Annual DF Hot Wings Eating Contest: Competition
Red Neck Games
5:30   The Carrie Ashton Band: Modern Country
Main Stage
6:00   Sacred Fire: Santana Tribute Band
Center Stage
6:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
7:00   Old Dominion: Country
Main Stage
7:30   The Coconuts Band: Comedy Rocks
Green Stage
7:30   Figure 8 & Demolition Derby: Motorized Demolition
Motorized Events Area
8:00   Mixed Signals: High Energy Groove and Rock
Center Stage
SATURDAY, September 24, 2016
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 11 PM
All Day Gypsy Moths
Discovery Center
All Day Seashells
Discovery Center
All Day Farm Stands in CT
Discovery Center
All Day CRHS All Things Forensic
Discovery Center
All Day Natureworks
Discovery Center
All Day Brown Paper Sax Band
Various Locations
8:30 AM Dairy Cattle Open & Junior Show
Cow Palace
9:00   Goat Show
Goat Show Ring
9:00   Sheep Show
Sheep Livestock Barn
9:00   Garden Tractors: Garden Tractor Pull
Motorized Events Area
9 – 5   Llama Shows
Llama Ring outside Llama Barn
10:00   Rabbits Junior & Senior Showmanship
Poultry Barn
10:00   Core Club and 24/7 (demonstration)
Center Stage
10:00   Kid's Mini Pedal Tractor Pull Competition
Kids Place
11:00   Poultry Jr. and Sr. Showmanship
Poultry Barn
11:00   Games and Contests
Kids Place
11:00   Pony Pull (all classes)
Animal Pull Ring
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00   Bob Reynolds, Fossil History of Earth
Discovery Center
11:00   Salt Island Seanotes: Island Fun
Green Stage
11:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
11:00   Cypress All-Stars: Rock/Pop
Center Stage
11:00   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Building
11:00   Learn about Boy Scouts
Youth Building
11:00   Corn Husk Doll demo
Youth Building
11:00   Critter Show
Kids Place
12:00 PM Allan Poole, Bee Keeping
Discovery Center
12:45   Durham Fair Talent Show: Competition
Center Stage
1 – 9   Wine tasting and Wine Store ($15 admission)
Wine Tent
1:00   Mud Pit Belly Flop Contest: Competition
Redneck Arena
1:00   Kings of Karma: Rock/Pop Classics
Green Stage
1:00   N. DuBrule/D. St. John, Planting for Monarchs
Discovery Center
1:00   Susan Peak (music)
Kids Place
2:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
2:00   Brandy Ciraldo, UConn research, Food & Eating Habits
Discovery Center
2:00   Games and Contests
Kids Place
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2 – 4   Betsy Titus, sketch books (demo)
Art Dept.
2:45   The Meadows Brothers: Americana and Folk
Center Stage
3:00   Candy Bar Bingo
Kids Place
3:00   The Aquatudes: Surf Music
Green Stage
4:00   Gail Reynolds, UConn Master Gardener Program
Discovery Center
4:00   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Building
4:00   Learn about Boy Scouts
Youth Building
4:00   Mud Pit Tug of War teams of 6: minimum of 2 women
Redneck Arena
4:30   Legend Has It: Rock
Center Stage
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:00   3-Horse Pull (all classes)
Animal Pull Ring
5:00   Blondes have more fun - solo act: Music of Rod Stewart
Green Stage
5:30   Sister Funk: Funk/Rock
Main Stage
6:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
6:00   Truck & SUV Pull
Motorized Events Area
6:15   All Funk'd up: Funk/R&B
Center Stage
7:00   Battle of the Barns
Cow Palace
7:00   Foreigner
Main Stage
7:00   Truckstop Troubadors: Classic Country
Green Stage
8:00   Joe and Bethany featuring the Monthei Brothers: Country
Center Stage
SUNDAY, September 25, 2016
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 7 PM
9:00 AM Ecumenical Church Service: Church Service
Green Stage
9:45   Christian Academy of Dance
Green Stage
10:00   Kid's Mini Pedal Tractor Pull Competition
Kids Place
10:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3125 lbs. or under 12 ft.)
Animal Pull Ring
10:30   Post No Bills: Country
Center Stage
11:00   Games and Contests
Kids Place
11:00   Cash Lane Slim: Heart of Americana
Green Stage
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
11:00   L Engstrom, C Wall, T Triesler, Cedar Island Marina
Discovery Center
11:00   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Building
11:00   Learn about Boy Scouts
Youth Building
11:45   Crossover: Classic Rock
Center Stage
12:00 PM Critter Show
Kids Place
12:00   Getting Hitched!: Official Wedding
Redneck Arena
12:00   Monster Truck Pit Party: Monster Truck Demo
Motorized Events Area
12:00   Bob Reynolds, Metorites
Discovery Center
12 – 6   Wine tasting and Wine Store ($15 admission)
Wine Tent
12:30   Rockslide: Classic Rock
Main Stage
1:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3,325 lbs. or under 12 ft.)
Animal Pull Ring
1:00   Susan Peak (music)
Kids Place
1:00   Bourbon Chaser: Rock/Pop Classics
Green Stage
1:30   Jackson Hill: Country
Center Stage
2:00   Monster Truck Show: Monster Truck Demo
Motorized Events Area
2:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Town Green
2:00   Martha Reeves & The Vandellas
Main Stage
2:00   Animal Costume Parade
Cow Palace
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   Games and Contests
Kids Place
2 – 4:30 Jon Rundstrom, Patrick Ganino, murals old & new dual (demo)
Art Dept.
3:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (over 3,325 lbs. 12 ft.)
Animal Pull Ring
3:00   Forgotten by Friday: American Rock/Country
Green Stage
3:00   Magic Show
Kids Place
3:00   Cameron Pollitt, Beer Brewing
Discovery Center
4:00   The Rob Glassman Band: Grateful Dead Tribute
Center Stage
4:00   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Building
4:00   Learn about Boy Scouts
Youth Building
5:00   Marvelous Mutts: Dog Show
Green Stage
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum

Program & Map

View the printable daily event schedule and map of the fairgrounds (PDF).

Program & Map

Download