2019 Schedule

ALL-DAY Every Day, September 26 – 29, 2019
Art Department
Solve the mystery! Look for the clues and earn an Art Detective ribbon. Guest Artist Series (see daily schedule).
Cow Palace
Milking Time each day, 4 – 6 PM

Discovery Center
Ongoing educational exhibits and demonstrations, located in the south end of the T Barn.

  • 100th Durham Fair Anniversary Display
  • The Giving Garden
  • CT Vocational Schools (FFA)
  • Farm Stands in CT
  • Natureworks: Monarch Butterflies
  • Rock Hounds
  • Trout Unlimited: fly tying and Trout in the Classroom
  • Wesleyan Potters: pottery, weaving, and metalsmithing
  • Xavier Robotics (Sep. 27 - 29 only)
Farm Museum
Ongoing exhibits and demonstrations of early farm life, continuous blacksmith demonstrations. In addition, 3 times daily, pulley-driven antique farm equipment demonstrations, including corn grinders, hay press, lime crusher, corn chopper, wood saw, shingle mill and lunger engine.
Fiber Department
Spinning and weaving demonstrations, along with touch fibers and an educational area for kids
Llama Barn
Kids Place
Ongoing activities include corn crib, bubbles, photo opportunities.
Needlework Department
Sewing demonstrations daily, corner stage.
Roaming Acts
Musicians and entertainment acts, any day at any time! Acts include Brown Paper Sax and Mariachi Mexico.
Youth Exhibits
Various demonstrations, including corn husk doll making, scavenger hunts and more.
THURSDAY, September 26, 2019
Fair Hours: 4 PM – 10 PM
5:00 PM Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:30   Bored of Education: Youth Rock Band
Center Stage
6:00   Great Hill Mountain Band
Green Stage
6:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
7 – 10 Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
7:30   Vinyl Revolution
Center Stage
9:00   Fireworks
Above the Fairgrounds
FRIDAY, September 27, 2019
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 10 PM
All Day Scavenger Hunt
Youth Exhibits
All Day Learn About Boy Scouts / Girl Scouts
Youth Exhibits
9:00 AM Beef Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
9 – 3 Garden Tractor Pulls
Motorized Events Area
9 – 5 Richard Kaiser: Professional Pumpkin Carver
The Pavilion, Giant Pumpkins
10:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
11:00   Making Corn Husk Dolls demonstration
Youth Exhibits
11:00   Jelly & Jammin'
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
11:00   Ox Pulls (all classes)
Pull Ring
11:00   Cash Lane Slim: Americana
Green Stage
11:00   Dept. of Corrections Canine Unit: K-9 Unit dogs
Discovery Center
12:00 PM CRHS: High School Music Dept
Center Stage
12:00   Sandra DiPetro: Paracord & Friendship Bracelet Making
Discovery Center
1:00   The Locomotives: Folk, Rock, Blues
Green Stage
2:00 Soap Making 100 Years Ago
Youth Exhibits
2:00   Crossover: New Country, Classic Rock
Center Stage
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   Extracting, Storing & Starting Heirloom Vegetable Seeds
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
2:00   Steve Akerly: Outer space, Human Future in Space
Discovery Center
2:30   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
3:00   Tina Hurlbert: RSD 13 STEM Program Full "STEAM" Ahead
Discovery Center
3:15   The Aquatudes: ’60s Surf Rock & Roll
Green Stage
4:00   Baking Bread Fundamentals: presented by Chef Jonathan Miller
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
4:00   CJ West and the Downtown Train: Country
Center Stage
4:00   Dairy Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
4:00   Patrick Comins: Landscaping for Wildlife
Discovery Center
5:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:00   Peter Marteka: Hiking in Hidden Connecticut Peter will show slides and discuss some of his adventures in Connecticut
Discovery Center
5:30   The Monthei Brothers: Country
Main Stage
5:30   Zydelicious: Zydeco, Blues & Country
Green Stage
6:00   Leaf Jumpers
Center Stage
6 – 7 Matt Garrett: Hand Woven Whips
Creative Arts Building
7:00   LITTLE RIVER BAND: Rock
Main Stage
7 – 10 Figure 8 & Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
7:30   The Engine Room: ’50s, ’60s, ’70s & ’80s Rock
Green Stage
7:30   Laser Light Show provided by CT. Lasers
Center Stage
8:00   Sister Funk: All Female, High Energy Rock
Center Stage
8:45   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
10:00   Laser Light Show provided by CT. Lasers
Center Stage
SATURDAY, September 28, 2019
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 11 PM
All Day Scavenger Hunt
Youth Exhibits
All Day Learn About Boy Scouts / Girl Scouts
Youth Exhibits
8:30 AM Dairy Cattle Open & Junior Show
Cow Palace
9:00   Goat Show
Goat Show Ring
9:00   Sheep Show
Sheep Show Ring
9 – 3 Connecticut State Tractor Pullers Association
Motorized Events Area
9 – 5 Llama Shows
Llama Ring outside of T Barn
9 – 5 Richard Kaiser: Professional Pumpkin Carver
The Pavilion, Giant Pumpkins
10:00   Pony Pull (all classes)
Pull Ring
10:00   Rabbits Junior & Senior Showmanship
The Barnyard
10:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
11:00   Making Corn Husk Dolls demonstration
Youth Exhibits
11:00   Poultry Jr. and Sr. Showmanship
The Barnyard
11:00   Cypress Allstars: Classic Rock
Green Stage
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00   Busy Person's Intro to Canning
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
11:00   Nancy DuBrule-Clemente: Make your yard a Happy Habitat
Discovery Center
12:00 PM CRHS: High School Music Dept
Center Stage
12:00 Allan Poole: Beekeeping, Alan will discuss his experiences with keeping bees and may have a frame of live bees to show.
Discovery Center
12 – 1 Matt Garrett: Hand Woven Whips
Creative Arts Building
1:00   How To Bake with Squash: presented by Chef Jamie Roraback
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
1:00   Beth and the Boys
Green Stage
1:00   Peter Marteka: Hiking in Hidden Connecticut Peter will show slides and discuss some of his adventures in Connecticut
Discovery Center
1:30   Durham Fair Talent Show
Center Stage
2:00 Ducks Unlimited Greenwing: building wood ducks nesting boxes
Youth Exhibits
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   MUFON-MIKE PANICELLO: Best places to see UFO's in CT Visual Presentation on UFO Sightings
Discovery Center
2:30 Brown Paper Sax: 1920’s Jazz Sax Quintet
Roaming 
2:30   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
3:00   Harbor Moon/strong>
Center Stage
3:00   Steve Akerly: Outer space, Human Future in Space
Discovery Center
3:45   Neighborhood Watch Band: Classic Rock
Green Stage
4:00   Dance and Rhythm Studio: Ballroom & Country Dance Demonstration/Instruction Stay to dance with the dancers!
Discovery Center
4 – 5
Chase Richards: Sculpted Dinosaurs
Creative Arts Building
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
5:00   3-Horse Pull (all classes)
Pull Ring
5:00   Bob Reynolds: Meteorites
Discovery Center
5:30   Jackson Hill: Country
Center Stage
6 – 7
Chase Richards: Sculpted Dinosaurs
Creative Arts Building
6 – 10 Truck & SUV Pull
Motorized Events Area
6:00 Kings of Karma: Rock and Country
Green Stage
6:00   Dance and Rhythm Studio: Ballroom & Country Dance Demonstration/Instruction Stay to dance with the dancers!
Discovery Center
7:00 BIG & RICH: Country
Main Stage
7:00   Battle of the Barns
Cow Palace
7:00   Laser Light Show provided by CT. Lasers
Center Stage
7:30   Mixed Signals: Groove oriented Rock and Blues
Center Stage
8:00   After Hours
Green Stage
8:45   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
9:30   Laser Light Show provided by CT. Lasers
Center Stage
SUNDAY, September 29, 2019
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 7 PM
All Day Scavenger Hunt
Youth Exhibits
All Day Learn About Boy Scouts / Girl Scouts
Youth Exhibits
9 – 3 Connecticut State Tractor Pullers Association
Motorized Events Area
9:15 AM Ecumenical Church Service
Green Stage
10:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3125 lbs. or under 15 ft.)
Pull Ring
10:00   Bend in the River: Americana
Center Stage
10:00   Mini Pedal Tractor Pull
Kids Place
10:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
10 – 2   Sewing Demonstrations
Needlework Building
10:30   Stay Tuned
Green Stage
11:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00   Tia’ Triesler: Creatures of Long Island Sound
Discovery Center
11:30 – 12 Paperhouse Theatre Performance
Youth Exhibits
11:30   Braiden Sunshine: Rock
Main Stage
11:30   Mariachi Mexico Antiguo: Mariachi Ensemble
Roaming
12:00 PM Making Craft Beer: Cameron Pollitt, Brewer, Bad Sons Beer Company
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
12:00   Bourbon Chaser: Rock and Country
Center Stage
12:00   Paul Benjunas: Bears and Bobcats in CT.
Discovery Center
12 – 1 Monster Truck Meet and Greet: Meet drivers and get autographs and pictures.
Power Wheels Demolition Derby, Mom's Mini Van Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
1:00   DIY Indian Corn Wreath Making
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
1:00   Presley and Taylor: Rock
Main Stage
1:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3,325 lbs. or under 15 ft.)
Pull Ring
1:00   Sandra DiPetro: Paracord & Friendship Bracelet Making
Discovery Center
1:30   Rockslide: Classic Rock
Green Stage
2:00   Monster Truck Show—Honor Veterans’ Day: Monster Truck freestyle event
See Trucks: Overkill, Evolution, Iron Warrior, Turbulence, Nothing But Trouble
Motorized Events Area
2:00   Mariachi Mexico Antiguo: Mariachi Ensemble
Center Stage
2:00   Animal Costume Parade
Cow Palace
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   Dr. Michael Good: Life and Death on Haddam Quarter Road, Progress of medicine over last 100 years
Discovery Center
2 – 3
Betsy Titus: Words and Watercolors
Creative Arts Building
2:30   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
3:00   Trade Secrets of a Perfect Pie Crust: presented by Chef Jonathan Miller
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
3:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (over 3,325 lbs. 12 ft.)
Pull Ring
3:00   Cameron Pollitt: Home Beer Brewing, Cameron will discuss and demonstrate home beer brewing techniques
Discovery Center
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum