2018 Schedule

The 2018 schedule is still in development. Keep checking back to see what’s in store for this year’s Fair.


ALL-DAY Every Day, September 27 – 30, 2018
Art Department
Solve the mystery! Look for the clues and earn an Art Detective ribbon. Guest Artist Series (see daily schedule).
Cow Palace
Milking Time each day, 4 – 6 PM
Discovery Center
Ongoing educational exhibits and demonstrations.
Farm Museum
Ongoing exhibits and demonstrations of early farm life, continuous blacksmith demonstrations. In addition, 3 times daily, pulley-driven antique farm equipment demonstrations, including corn grinders, hay press, lime crusher, corn chopper, wood saw, shingle mill and lunger engine.
Fiber Department
Spinning and weaving demonstrations, along with touch fibers and an educational area for kids
Llama Barn
Kids Place
Ongoing activities include corn crib, bubbles, photo opportunities.
Needlework Department
Sewing demonstrations daily, corner stage.
Roaming Acts
Musicians and entertainment acts, any day at any time! Acts include Brown Paper Sax and more.
Youth Building
Various demonstrations.
THURSDAY, September 27, 2018
Fair Hours: 4 PM – 10 PM
5:00 PM Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:00   Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
5:30 – 7 Cypress Allstars: Classic Rock
Center Stage
6:30 – 8 Matthew Popp & Post No Bills: Country
Green Stage
7 – 10 Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
7:30 – 9:30 Neighborhood Watch Band: Classic Rock
Center Stage
FRIDAY, September 28, 2018
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 10 PM
9:00 AM Beef Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
9 – 3 PM Garden Tractor Pulls
Motorized Events Area
10:00   Magic Show
Kids Place
10:00   Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
10:30 – 11:30 Paperhouse Productions: Youth Theater
Center Stage
11:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
11:00   Ox Pulls (all classes)
Pull Ring
11:00   Critter Show with Paul Benjunas
Kids Place
11 – 12:30 Plywood Cowboy: Americana
Green Stage
12:00 PM Balloon Animals
Kids Place
12 – 1:30 CRHS: High School Music Dept
Center Stage
1:00   Making Music with Susan Peak: Musical Craft Program
Kids Place
1 – 2:30 The Aquatudes: ’60s Surf Rock & Roll
Green Stage
2:00   Performance by Susan Peak
Kids Place
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2 – 3:30 The Engine Room: ’50s, ’60s, ’70s & ’80s Rock
Center Stage
2:45   Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
3:00   Magic Show
Kids Place
3:15 – 4:45 SRH Experience: Stevie Ray Vaughn Tribute
Green Stage
4:00   Dairy Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
4:00   Games & Contests
Kids Place
4 – 5:30 Sister Funk: All Female, High Energy Rock
Center Stage
5:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:15 – 6:45 80 Pruf: 80's Glam Rock
Green Stage
6 – 7:30 Jackson Hill: Country
Center Stage
7:00   MELISSA ETHERIDGE: Rock
Main Stage
7 – 10   Figure 8 & Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
7:00   Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
8 – 10 Zydelicious: Zydeco, Blues & Country
Green Stage
8:00 – 9:30 Alex Shillo: Performing the Music of Bruce Springsteen
Center Stage
SATURDAY, September 29, 2018
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 11 PM
8:30 AM Dairy Cattle Open & Junior Show
Cow Palace
9 – 3 PM Connecticut State Tractor Pullers Association
Motorized Events Area
9:00   Goat Show
Goat Show Ring
9:00   Sheep Show
Sheep Show Ring
9 – 5 Llama Shows
Llama Ring outside of T Barn
10:00   Pony Pull (all classes)
Pull Ring
10:00   Rabbits Junior & Senior Showmanship
The Barnyard
10:00   Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
10:00   Mini Pedal Tractor Pull
Kids Place
10:30 – 11:30 Bored of Education: Youth Rock Band
Center Stage
11:00   Poultry Jr. and Sr. Showmanship
The Barnyard
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00 Brown Paper Sax: 1920’s Jazz Sax Quintet
Roaming 
11:00   Critter Show with Paul Benjunas
Kids Place
11 – 12:30 Cash Lane Slim: Americana
Green Stage
12:00 PM Games & Contests
Kids Place
12 – 1:30 CRHS: High School Music Dept
Center Stage
1:00   Making Music with Susan Peak: Musical Craft Program
Kids Place
1 – 2:30 Rockslide:Classic Rock
Green Stage
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   Durham Fair Talent Show
Center Stage
2:00   Performance by Susan Peak
Kids Place
2:45 Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
3:00   Candy Bar Bingo
Kids Place
3:15 – 4:45 Crossover: New Country, Classic Rock
Green Stage
4:00   Magic Show
Kids Place
4 – 5:30 Harbor Moon: Reggae, Classic Rock, Country
Center Stage
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
5:00   3-Horse Pull (all classes)
Pull Ring
5:15 – 6:45 The Locomotives: Folk, Rock, Blues
Green Stage
5:30 Sam Grow: Country
Main Stage
6 – 10 Truck & SUV Pull
Motorized Events Area
6 – 7:30 Still I Rise: Alternative Rock
Center Stage
7:00   Battle of the Barns
Cow Palace
7:00 Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
7:00 SCOTTY McCREERY: Country
Main Stage
8:00 – 10:00 Old Dog New Trick: Rock, Blues, R&B, Americana
Green Stage
8:30 – 10:30 Mixed Signals: Groove oriented Rock and Blues
Center Stage
SUNDAY, September 30, 2018
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 7 PM
9:15 AM Ecumenical Church Service
Green Stage
10:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3125 lbs. or under 15 ft.)
Pull Ring
10:00   Mini Pedal Tractor Pull
Kids Place
10 – 11:30 Horizon Blue: Folk, Bluegrass & Country
Center Stage
10:30 – 12 Bend in the River: Americana
Green Stage
11:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00   Critter Show with Paul Benjunas
Kids Place
11:30 CJ West and the Downtown Train: Country
Main Stage
12:00 PM Games & Contests
Kids Place
12 – 1 PM Monster Truck Meet and Greet: Meet drivers and get autographs and pictures.
Motorized Events Area
12 – 1:30 Bourbon Chaser: Rock and Country
Center Stage
12:15 Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
1:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3,325 lbs. or under 15 ft.)
Pull Ring
1:00   USO Show Troupe: America, The Heartland
Main Stage
1:00   Making Music with Susan Peak: Musical Craft Program
Kids Place
1:15 – 2:45 Coconuts Comedy Rocks: Comedy and Classic Rock
Green Stage
2:00   Monster Truck Show—Honor Veterans’ Day: Power Wheels Demolition Derby, Mom’s Mini Van Demolition Derby, Monster Truck freestyle event
Motorized Events Area
2:00   Animal Costume Parade
Cow Palace
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   Performance by Susan Peak
Kids Place
2 – 3:30 Four Barrrel Billy: Rock, Swing and Honky Tonk
Center Stage
3:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (over 3,325 lbs. 12 ft.)
Pull Ring
3:00 Mariachi Mexico Antiguo: Mariachi Ensemble
Roaming
3:00 Granpa’s Golden Rule Show: Kids Act
Green Stage
3:00   Candy Bar Bingo
Kids Place
3:45 – 5:15 Mr. 6 O'clock Himself: Rock
Green Stage
4:00   Magic Show
Kids Place
4 – 5:30 Kings of Karma: Rock and Country
Center Stage
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum