2019 Schedule

2019 Map

Check back closer to the Fair for the downloadable Fair Map.

ALL-DAY Every Day, September 26 – 29, 2019
Art Department
Solve the mystery! Look for the clues and earn an Art Detective ribbon. Guest Artist Series (see daily schedule).
Cow Palace
Milking Time each day, 4 – 6 PM

Discovery Center
Ongoing educational exhibits and demonstrations, located in the south end of the T Barn.

Farm Museum
Ongoing exhibits and demonstrations of early farm life, continuous blacksmith demonstrations. In addition, 3 times daily, pulley-driven antique farm equipment demonstrations, including corn grinders, hay press, lime crusher, corn chopper, wood saw, shingle mill and lunger engine.
Fiber Department
Spinning and weaving demonstrations, along with touch fibers and an educational area for kids
Llama Barn
Kids Place
Ongoing activities include corn crib, bubbles, photo opportunities.
Needlework Department
Sewing demonstrations daily, corner stage.
Roaming Acts
Musicians and entertainment acts, any day at any time! Acts include Brown Paper Sax and Mariachi Mexico.
Youth Exhibits
Various demonstrations, including corn husk doll making, scavenger hunts and more.
THURSDAY, September 26, 2019
Fair Hours: 4 PM – 10 PM
5:00 PM Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:30   Bored of Education: Youth Rock Band
Center Stage
6:00   Great Hill Mountain Band
Green Stage
6:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
7 – 10 Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
7:30   Vinyl Revolution
Center Stage
FRIDAY, September 27, 2019
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 10 PM
All Day   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Exhibits
9:00 AM Beef Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
9 – 3 Garden Tractor Pulls
Motorized Events Area
9 – 5 Richard Kaiser: Professional Pumpkin Carver
The Pavilion, Giant Pumpkins
10:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
10:30   Paperhouse Productions: Youth Theater
Center Stage
11:00   Jelly & Jammin'
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
11:00   Ox Pulls (all classes)
Pull Ring
11:00   Cash Lane Slim: Americana
Green Stage
12:00 PM CRHS: High School Music Dept
Center Stage
1:00   Brian Titus
Green Stage
2:00   Crossover: New Country, Classic Rock
Center Stage
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:00   Extracting, Storing & Starting Heirloom Vegetable Seeds
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
2:30   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
3:15   The Aquatudes: ’60s Surf Rock & Roll
Green Stage
4:00   Baking Bread Fundamentals: presented by Chef Jonathan Miller
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
4:00   CJ West and the Downtown Train: Country
Center Stage
4:00   Dairy Cattle Showmanship
Cow Palace
5:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:30   Zydelicious: Zydeco, Blues & Country
Green Stage
6:00   Leaf Jumpers
Center Stage
7:00   LITTLE RIVER BAND: Rock
Main Stage
7 – 10 Figure 8 & Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
7:30   The Engine Room: ’50s, ’60s, ’70s & ’80s Rock
Green Stage
8:00   Sister Funk: All Female, High Energy Rock
Center Stage
8:45   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
SATURDAY, September 28, 2019
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 11 PM
All Day   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Exhibits
8:30 AM Dairy Cattle Open & Junior Show
Cow Palace
9:00   Goat Show
Goat Show Ring
9:00   Sheep Show
Sheep Show Ring
9 AM – 3 PM Connecticut State Tractor Pullers Association
Motorized Events Area
9 – 5   Llama Shows
Llama Ring outside of T Barn
9 – 5 Richard Kaiser: Professional Pumpkin Carver
The Pavilion, Giant Pumpkins
10:00   Pony Pull (all classes)
Pull Ring
10:00   Rabbits Junior & Senior Showmanship
The Barnyard
10:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
11:00   Poultry Jr. and Sr. Showmanship
The Barnyard
11:00   Cypress Allstars: Classic Rock
Green Stage
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:00   Busy Person's Intro to Canning
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
12:00 PM CRHS: High School Music Dept
Center Stage
1:00   How To Bake with Squash: presented by Chef Jamie Roraback
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
1:00   Harbor Moon
Green Stage
1:30   Durham Fair Talent Show
Center Stage
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:30 Brown Paper Sax: 1920’s Jazz Sax Quintet
Roaming 
2:30   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
3:00   Coginchaug & Durham High School Reunion
Center Stage
3:45   Neighborhood Watch Band: Classic Rock
Green Stage
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
5:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
5:00   3-Horse Pull (all classes)
Pull Ring
5:30   Jackson Hill: Country
Center Stage
6 – 10 Truck & SUV Pull
Motorized Events Area
6:00 Kings of Karma: Rock and Country
Green Stage
7:00 BIG & RICH: Country
Main Stage
7:00   Battle of the Barns
Cow Palace
7:30   Mixed Signals: Groove oriented Rock and Blues
Center Stage
8:00   After Hours
Green Stage
8:45   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
SUNDAY, September 29, 2019
Fair Hours: 9 AM – 7 PM
All Day   Scavenger Hunt
Youth Exhibits
9 – 3 PM Connecticut State Tractor Pullers Association
Motorized Events Area
9:15 AM Ecumenical Church Service
Green Stage
10:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3125 lbs. or under 15 ft.)
Pull Ring
10:00   Bend in the River: Americana
Center Stage
10:00   Mini Pedal Tractor Pull
Kids Place
10:00   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
10 – 2   Sewing Demonstrations
Needlework Building
10:30   Cooking Demonstration by Chef Ray of La Foresta
Green Stage
11:00   Bunny Hop Contest
The Barnyard
11:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
11:30   Braiden Sunshine: Rock
Main Stage
11:30   Mariachi Mexico Antiguo: Mariachi Ensemble
Roaming
12:00 PM Making Craft Beer: Cameron Pollitt, Brewer, Bad Sons Beer Company
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
12:00   Bourbon Chaser: Rock and Country
Center Stage
12 – 1 PM Monster Truck Meet and Greet: Meet drivers and get autographs and pictures.
Power Wheels Demolition Derby, Mom's Mini Van Demolition Derby
Motorized Events Area
1:00   DIY Indian Corn Wreath Making
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
1:00   Presley and Taylor: Rock
Main Stage
1:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (3,325 lbs. or under 15 ft.)
Pull Ring
1:30   Rockslide: Classic Rock
Green Stage
2:00   Monster Truck Show—Honor Veterans’ Day: Monster Truck freestyle event
See Trucks: Overkill, Evolution, Iron Warrior, Turbulence, Nothing But Trouble
Motorized Events Area
2:00   Mariachi Mexico Antiguo: Mariachi Ensemble
Center Stage
2:00   Animal Costume Parade
Cow Palace
2:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum
2:30   Great Lakes Timber Show
Lower Grounds
3:00   Trade Secrets of a Perfect Pie Crust: presented by Chef Jonathan Miller
Presidents' Hall, Personal Skills Demonstration Area
3:00   Pair Draft Horse Pull (over 3,325 lbs. 12 ft.)
Pull Ring
5:00   Antique Farm Equipment Demo
South End Farm Museum